Southern Illinois University

SIU Logo

Faculty Senate

Shared governance promotes academic excellence

Faculty Senate Presidents
1965 - Present


Terry Clark

2013-2014:  Terry Clark
Department of Marketing

Meera Komarraju

2012-2013:  Meera Komarraju
Department of Psychology

William Recktenwald

2011-2012:  William Recktenwald
School of Journalism

Sanjeev Kumar

2010-2011:  Sanjeev Kumar
Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Philip Howze

2009-2010: Philip C. Howze
Department of Library Affairs

Peggy Stockdale

2008-2009:  Margaret (Peggy) Stockdale
Department of Psychology

Ramanarayanan Viswanathan

2007:  Ramanarayanan Viswanathan
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

David Worrells

2006-2007:  David S. Worrells
Department of Aviation Management and Flight

Robert Benford

2005-2006:  Robert D. Benford
Department of Sociology

James Duggan

2004-2005:  James E. Duggan
School of Law

Kimberly Espy

2003-2004:  Kimberly Andrews Espy
Department of Family and Community Medicine

Donna Post

2002-2003:  Donna M. Post
Department of Curriculum and Instruction

Bruce DeVantier

2001-2002:  Bruce DeVantier
Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Karen Prichard

2000-2001:  Karen Prichard
Department of Educational Psychology and Special Education

Max Yen

1999-2000:  Shing-Chung "Max" Yen
Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

James Allen

1998-1999  James S. Allen
Department of History

Steven Jensen

1997-1998:  Steven C. Jensen
Department of Health Care Professions

Albert Melone

1996-1997:  Albert P. Melone
Department of Political Science

Albert Kent

1995-1996:  Albert C. Kent
Department of Mechanical Engineering and Energy Processes

Mary Lou Higgerson

1994-1995:  Mary Lou Higgerson
Department of Speech Communication

James Orr

1993-1994:  James P. Orr
Department of Technology

Jervis Underwood

1992-1993:  Jervis Underwood
Department of Music

Donald Paige

1991-1992:  Donald D. Paige
Department of Curriculum and Instruction

Donald Garner

1990-1991:  Donald W. Garner
School of Law

Donald Paige

1988-1990:  Donald D. Paige
Department of Curriculum and Instruction

Elaine Alden

1987-1988:  Elaine F. Alden
Department of Advanced Technical Studies

Donald Brehm

1986-1987:  Donald L. Brehm
Department of History

Lawrence Dennis

1984-1986:  Lawrence J. Dennis
Department of Educational Administration and Higher Education

Herbert Donow

1982-1984:  Herbert S. Donow
Department of English

Marvin Kleinau

1980-1982:  Marvin D. Kleinau
Department of Speech Communication

Lawrence Dennis

1979-1980:  Lawrence J. Dennis
Department of Educational Administration and Higher Education

Marvin Kleinau

1978-1979:  Marvin D. Kleinau
Department of Speech Communication

Larry Taylor

1977-1978:  Larry E. Taylor
Department of English

John Jackson

1976-1977:  John S. Jackson
Department of Political Science

Herbert Donow

1975-1976:  Herbert S. Donow
Department of English

Earle Stibitz

1974-1975:  E. Earle Stibitz
Department of English

JoAnne Thorpe

1973-1974:  JoAnne Thorpe
Department of Physical Education

Thomas Pace

1971-1973:  Thomas J. Pace
Department of Speech Communication

James BeMiller

1970-1971:  James N. BeMiller
Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Howard Webb

1969-1970:  Howard Webb
Department of English

Willis Moore

1967-1969  Willis Moore
Department of Philosophy

Robert Layer

1965-1967:  Robert G. Layer
Department of Economics