Committees

Main Content

 Faculty Senate Standing Committees

At-Large Committees

Academic Calendar & Final Exam Committee (one 2-year term)
(3) Ranjiv Matthews, Surgery - appointed 2020

Advisory Committee to the Director of Public Safety (one 2-year term)
(2) Debra Pender, Counseling Education - appointed 2020

Affirmative Action Advisory Committee (one 2-year term) 
(2) Kamal Ibrahim, Zoology - appointed 2020

Board of Higher Education Faculty Advisory Council (one 4-year term) 
(1) Lichang Wang, Chemistry and Biochemistry - appointed 2020

Bookstore Advisory Council (one 2-year term)
(2) Amber Burtis, Library - appointed 2020

Campus-Wide Assessment Committee (one 2-year term)
(2) Kamal Ibrahim, Zoology - appointed 2019

Commencement Committee (two 2-year terms)
(4) Katlynn Hutchcraft, Dental Hygiene - appointed 2020
(3) Harvey Henson, Curriculum and Instruction - appointed 2020

Computing Advisory Committee (two 2-year terms)
(1) James Conder, Earth Systems and Sustainability- appointed 2020
(1) Abdullah Aydeger, Computing - appointed 2020

Core Curriculum Committee (one 1-year term)
(2) Joseph Sramek, History

Diversity Task Force (one 1-year term)
(2) Kofi Akamani, Forestry

Early Career Faculty Excellence Award Selection (one 1-year term)
(2) Meungguk Park, Kinesiology

Elections Committee (three 1-year terms)
(3) Stacey McKinney, Dental Hygiene
(3) Youssef El Bitar, Dept. of Surgery
(4) April Teske, Teacher Education

 

Executive Planning & Budget Committee (appointed by title)
Faculty Senate President:  (1) Marcus Odom, Accountancy
Faculty Senate Vice President:  (2) Grant Miller, Curriculum & Instruction
Faculty Senate Budget Committee Chair:  (2) Jacob Haubenreich, Languages, Culture, & International Trade

Graduation Appeals Committee (one 2-year term)
(2) Chris Wienke, Sociology - appointed 2020

Honorary Degrees & Distinguished Service Committee (two 4-year terms)
(1) Scott McClurg, Journalism - appointed 2020
(3) Brandon Hirsch, Health Sciences - appointed 2020

Intercollegiate Athletics Advisory Committee (three 3-year terms)
(1) Edward Pultorak, Education/Curriculum Instruction - appointed 2020
(1) Cindy Buys, School of Law - appointed 2020
(2) Scott Comparato, Political Science - appointed 2019

Library Affairs Advisory Committee (two 2-year terms)
(3) Jennifer Horton, Library - appointed 2020
(1) Christopher Mullins, Criminology - appointed 2019

Naming University Facilities Committee (one 4-year term)
(1)  Jon Davey, Architecture - appointed 2020

Parking & Traffic Appeals Board (one 2-year term) (two names submitted, one chosen)
(1) Mary Taylor, Library Affairs - appointed 2019

Provost's Working Group
(1) Marcus Odom, Accountancy (Faculty Senate Representative)
(2) Jennifer Sherry, Dental Hygiene
(2) Debra Pender, Counseling Education

Recreational Sports & Services Advisory Board (one 2-year term)
(3) Keivan Shalileh, Internal Medicine - appointed 2020

Scholar Excellence Award Selection Committee (one 1-year term)
(2) Michael Hylin, Psychology

Signage Committee (one 2-year term)
(1) Yueh-Ting Lee, Psychology - appointed 2020

SIU System Strategic Task Force (two 1-year terms)
(1) Shane Koch, Rehabilitation - appointed 2020
(1) Yueh-Ting Lee, Psychology - appointed 2020

Staff Excellence Award Selection Committee (one 1-year term)
(7) Natalia Baires, Psychology

Student Center Advisory Board (one - 2 yr. term)
(?) Tena Bennett, Director Student Center - appointed 2019

SURS Members Advisory Committee (term open)
(1) Steven Verhulst, Statistics & Research Consulting

Traffic & Parking Committee (one 3-year term)
(2) Jennifer Sherry, Dental Hygiene - appointed 2020

Undergraduate Research Advisory Committee (four 3-year terms)
(1) Tammy Kochel, Justice & Public Safety - appointed 2017
(2) Kwangho Choiy, Mathematics - appointed 2020 (for 1 year)
(2) Prema Narayan, Physiology - appointed 2017
(1) Christopher Mullins, Justice & Public Safety - appointed 2017

University Joint Benefits Committee (one 3-year term; one 1-year term for FS representative)
(3) Lin Zhong, Workforce Education - appointed 2020 for 1-year term
(2) Matt Gorzalski, Library - appointed 2020-2023

University Level Tenure Track Teaching Excellence Award Selection Committee (one 1-year term)
(2) Joshua Vossler, Library

University Level Non-Tenure Track Teaching Excellence Award Selection Committee (one 1-year term)
(3) Jennifer Walker, Health Sciences


Legend
D1 = Distinguished Professor
1 = Professor
2 = Associate Professor
3 = Assistant Professor
4 = Instructor
5 = Assistant Instructor
6 = Senior Lecturer
7 = Lecturer